N304525 June 25, 2019 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Chen Chen Liu Allstar Marketing Group 2 Skyline Dr. Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a knee pillow from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A detail sheet with pictures and information was provided for review. The Allstar Marketing Group item identified as the “Calming Comfort Cooling Knee Pillow” is an hourglass shaped pillow for side sleepers. When positioned between the thighs or knees it maintains the knees separated, altering the user’s posture. Its structure is imparted by a charcoal infused polyurethane foam core, which is covered in a 95% cotton, 5% spandex-blend fabric. The thigh-facing surfaces are covered in a gel material. The applicable subheading for the “Calming Comfort Cooling Knee Pillow” will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at seth.mazze@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division