N303643 April 10, 2019 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.9505 Jeanne Zeng E & E Co., Ltd 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of an electric mattress pad from China. Dear Ms. Zeng: In your letter dated March 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature, a product description, and a sample were provided for review. E & E Company item, the “Heated Mattress Pad,” is a full size 100% cotton, quilted, electric heated mattress pad measuring 75” in length and 54” in width, capable of fitting a mattress up to 21” deep, packaged with an electronic programmable controller containing multiple heat settings and an auto shutoff switch. The mattress pad is stuffed throughout the body of the fabric to create multiple channels through which a long length of resistive wire heating element is fastened in a serpentine pattern. The mattress pad is fitted on all four sides, and is designed to be placed directly on a mattress, but under other bedding such as a fitted sheet or a flat sheet. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9404.90.9505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Other: Other: Other: With outer shell of cotton.” The rate of duty will be 7.3% ad valorem.   Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division