N235290 December 7, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Joyce Attard SST International Inc. 10415 S. La Cienega Blvd. P.O. Box 45347 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Attard: In your letter dated November 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Clean Ones Corporation. Style SY5007 is a latex dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of man-made fibers. The latex coating covers the entire palm as well as portion of the palmside cuff and overlaps the fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands. You have indicated that the weight of the latex is more than 50% the weight of the entire glove. The glove features a tight fitting cuff and an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. The applicable subheading for style SY5007 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division