N234702 November 19, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Travis Kindler Kinco International 4286 N.E. 185th Drive Portland, OR 97230-4967 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated October 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 7184G is a gauntlet style glove constructed of cotton and polyester knit fabric that has been completely dipped in PVC. The inner side of the glove is brushed. You have indicated that the PVC coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the entire glove. The applicable subheading for style 7184G will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division