N234054 November 5, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Gary Schloss Tabar, Inc. 251 Greenwood Ave Bethel, CT 06801 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Schloss: In your letter dated September 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The sample submitted, “Rowing Glove”, is a half fingered glove constructed of 80% polyester synthetic leather and 20% polyurethane coating. The glove features a tight fit, an open back, elastic loops on the backside fingers and thumb excluding the small finger, palmside air holes, an elasticized hook and loop closure and a knit fabric on a portion of the backside thumb. The culmination of features shows a design for use in the sport of rowing. You mention other styles in the ruling; however, only one sample was received by this office. If you want a ruling on another style or styles, submit samples with your documentation. The applicable subheading for the “Rowing Glove” will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division