N230595 September 12, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9496 Mr. Michael Hogan Electro Scientific Industries, Inc. 13900 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a Carrier Belt Dear Mr. Hogan: In your letter dated August 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Carrier Belt is designed to hold and position Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor (“MLCC”) chips through the termination cycle in the manufacturing process of the MLCCs. The belt operates on external pulleys that are connected to the various stations in the MLCC line. The Carrier Belt moves the chips to a dipping station where the chips are pressed into a metallic paste. The coated chips remain in the belt and are moved through an oven that hardens the metallic paste. After their final pass through two dipping stations and two ovens, the chips are pushed out of the belt by pins that are inserted through the holes in the silicone layer. Finished chips drop into a catch bin as they exit the coating machine. The Carrier Belt is made of a 301/302 stainless steel belt core over-molded with a two part silicone rubber. The belts are available in different lengths, widths and holes/slot openings in the silicone to accommodate various chip sizes. The applicable subheading for the Carrier Belt will be 8479.90.9496, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division