N219938 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000; 3926.90.3500; 3926.90.9980 Mr. Long Vu Walgreens Co. 304 Wilmot Road MS#3291 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification Color Rox Hair Chox from China Dear Mr. Vu: In your letter dated May 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling of Color Rox Hair Chox. A sample of the item was submitted with your letter for review and is being returned as requested. The Color Rox Hair Chox set consists of hair color, plastic beads, styling tool, and hair elastics. The Hair Chox colors are used to apply color to the hair. Included with the “Color Rox Hair Chox” are twenty – four round polystyrene plastic beads. The beads are approximately 8 millimeters in diameter with a hole of approximately 4 millimeters. Three different colored beads are included: purple, green, and pink. The hair is threaded through the plastic beads via a styling tool. The tool is in the form of a threader made wholly of plastic measuring approximately 2 ¾” in length with a wide closed loop at one end. The hair bands are made of polyurethane and are used to hold the hair together. The hair color, plastic beads, plastic threader, and hair elastics are made in China. The items will be packaged in a printed box and sold for retail sale as a set. For Customs purposes, the item is not a set and each article will be separately classified in its appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the hair color will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics…Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the polyurethane hair bands and the plastic threader will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics …Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division