N214975 May 3, 2012 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Danielle Boehmcke Paper Magic Group 345 7th Avenue 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a costume cape from China. Dear Ms. Boehmcke: In your letter dated April 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number 6343018, is identified as a Hallotween Satin Cape with Vampire Collar. The child-sized cape is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The cape is reversible, with a well-made neck and seams, a large ribbon tie closure and finished edges. You state that you believe this costume cape is properly classified under heading 9505 as “festive articles.” Costumes are considered “fancy dress.” The Court of Appeals ruled on the classification of costumes in its decision in Rubie’s Costume Co. v. United States, slip op 02-1373 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 1, 2003). The decision stated that all flimsy, non-durable textile costumes that are not ordinary articles of apparel are classified under 9505.90.6000 (flimsy); all textile costumes that do not meet flimsy, non-durable standards (well made), or are ordinary articles of apparel are classified in chapters 61 or 62. The overall amount of finishing in the costume cape is such that this article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability; this item is well made. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 6343018 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other, Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division