N192716 November 18, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.7000 Ms. Lena Rainbow Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated November 2, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #8937 is a women’s faux leather jacket. The waist length jacket is constructed of a 55% linen/45% cotton woven fabric that is coated on the outer surface with a polyurethane plastic. The polyurethane completely obscures the underlying fabric. The collarless garment contains a 100% polyester woven lining and features the following: a full front zipper, a second panel that zippers and closes with 2 snaps diagonally over the first zipper, two zippered slash pockets at the waist, and a zipper at the end of each arm sleeve. The applicable subheading for style #8937 will be 6210.50.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: other: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division