N191835 November 21, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0000 Ms. Patty Messenger Western Oversea Corp 4111-K Rose Lake Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of Wash Jet Power Wand from China Dear Ms. Messenger: In your letter dated October 27, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Carrand Companies Inc. The merchandise under consideration is a Wash Jet Power Wand (Item #92216). The appliance functions through a structure of internal tubing. It has a molded rubber protective spray tip, trigger lock and a hose swivel control. There is a soap reservoir to be filled with any car wash soap. It is packaged with a Microfiber Wash Pad. The Wash Jet Power Wash claims to combine soap mixing technology with a high pressured jet spray. The Wash Jet Power Wand connects with a standard garden hose. It is primarily used to wash dirt and grime from automobiles, trucks, boats, RV, etc. The applicable subheading for the Wash Jet Power Wand will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids . . . : Other appliances: Other." The column one, general rate of duty is 1.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division