N184855 October 7, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of ankle socks from China. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated September 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. Style 0B385 is a pair of ankle socks. The socks are constructed of 49% cotton, 21% acrylic, 17% polyester, 8% nylon and 5% rubber latex knit fabric. They feature a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top and a shirring detail that runs the length of the sock. The applicable subheading for Style 0B385 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division