N183577 September 20, 2011 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 31, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two ponytail holders, model numbers 38627 and 23071. Both are made of rubber monofilament sheathed in braided textile fabric. Model 38627 is embellished with metal chains and plastic beads; the ends are finished with metal ferrules. Model 23071 has ribbons knotted to the holder with hanging beads and feathers; the ends are finished with knots. Both ponytail holders pull tighter around the hair using a spring clamp. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders with charms, models 38627 and 23071, will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your samples will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division