N181816 September 12, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.9522 Mr. Mahir Akarsu BJ’S Wholesale Club, Inc. 25 Research Drive Westborough, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of a mattress pad from China Dear Mr. Akarsu: In your letter dated August 23, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The subject merchandise, identified as Item number BJ376Q, is a mattress pad. It is made from a polyurethane visco-elastic foam pad and a layer of fiberfill in a polyester cover. The top is quilted. The pad features a 17-inch fitted skirt used to secure the pad to the mattress. The applicable subheading for the mattress pad will be 9404.90.9522, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other… with outer shell of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division