N170664 June 23, 2011 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Incorporated 5A Lands’ End Lane Location #5a3-059 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder with charms, from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated June 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a ponytail holder, style 413076, made of rubber monofilaments sheathed in braided textile fabric bound together with a metal ferrule. The ponytail holder also has several metal charms hanging from metal rings. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder with charms, style 413076, will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample was destroyed during our examination. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division