N143995 February 3, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated January 13, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item # 69380, is a travel pillow. The outer shell of the pillow of the pillow is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It is filled with a solid piece of polyurethane foam. Plastic suction cups are secured to two corners with self fabric loops. An elasticized self fabric band is attached across the back. The pillow measures approximately 7 x 12 inches. The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division