N137275 January 3, 2011 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Ms. Katie Jackson Spring Global US, Inc. 205 N. White Street Fort Mill, SC 29715 RE: The tariff classification of a barware tool set from China. Dear Ms. Jackson: In your letter dated December 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the instant merchandise as a barware set. The set includes a strainer, knife, bottle opener, ice tongs and a stand that is fitted for each item. The items are stainless steel with rubber paint coating the entire stand and the handles of the strainer, knife and bottle opener. You have stated that the set will be imported ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the barware set will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division