N120161 September 9, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Box 616 Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from China Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated August 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested. Style FMW30115 is a women’s reversible bathing suit top. It is composed of 83% nylon and 17% spandex knit fabric and features self fabric ties at the neck and back and padded cups. Your correspondence indicates that styles FMW30120 and FMW30121, for which no samples were submitted, are the same as FMW30115, but contain a different print. The applicable subheading for styles FMW30115, FMW30120 and FMW30121 will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women’s or girls’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread: women’s. The rate of duty will be 24.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division