N109380 July 6, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of silicone bands from China. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated June 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A041AA1380 is a set of twelve novelty silicone bands heat set to form the outlines of decorative shapes. The imported package will contain twelve bands in six shapes, including a tree, an angel, a snowman, a candy cane, a Santa head and a stocking. The bands function as typical stretch bands, but return to their decorative shapes in their non-stretched condition. Shaped silicone bands are marketed as non-snag hair bands and wrist bands or bracelets. They may also be used in place of rubber bands. The applicable subheading for the silicone bands will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)