N101375 May 7, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from China. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin: In your letter dated April 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, Style DF8619, is a woman’s undergarment constructed of 88% nylon and 12% spandex knit fabric. The seamless undergarment extends from under the bust to below the waist. The tight fitting garment features a hemmed bottom and is bordered by an elasticized edging along the top and at the arm openings. According to your submission, the undergarment is designed to be worn with a bra and to shape the waist and smooth the back. The applicable subheading for Style DF8619 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division