N098248 March 23, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Rd. Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s leotard from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated March 9, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 3945C, Long Sleeve Leotard, is a girl’s leotard made of knit fabric that is 90% nylon, 10% spandex. The garment has long sleeves, gathered fabric at the bodice, and a wide round neckline. The applicable subheading for the Style 3945C, will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits and bodyshirts, Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread." The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division