N070097 August 25, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct Inc 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hand Strengthening Ball” from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated July 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Hand Strengthening Ball” has been submitted with your inquiry. The item is a ball measuring 2” in diameter constructed of a thermoplastic rubber material that is dyed a bright blue color. The product is marketed and sold as a hand exerciser designed to improve grip strength, mobility and dexterity in the hands. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Hand Strengthening Ball” will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.