N065300 July 17, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Paul A. Courtney Courtney Agencies, Ltd. 802-535 Thurlow Street Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6E-3L2 RE: The tariff classification of a camera shoulder harness from China Dear Mr. Courtney: In your letter dated May 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cottoncarrier, Ltd. Your sample will be returned to you. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a shoulder harness constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to a camera and camera accessories. It is worn over the head and on the shoulders with an adjustable webbed belt that secures around the waist. The applicable subheading for shoulder harness will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division