N052262 February 23, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3 358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J.Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s woven jacket from China. Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated February 16, 2009, on behalf of your client Crystal Apparel Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained for reference purposes. Style 242402/10 ounces is a boy’s long sleeve shirt style jacket, constructed from an outer shell of cotton flannel, yarn dyed, plaid fabric with a full lining of polyester, quilted woven fabric with non-woven fiberfill batting. The outer shell fabric weighs more than 360 grams per square meter. The garment has a full front opening that fastens left-over-right and is secured by five metal snap closures. The item also has a shirt collar, sleeve cuffs with metal snap closures, two chest patch pockets with flaps secured by metal snap closures, side seam pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 242402/10 ounces will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: boys’. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division