N048261 January 26, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Edward Mittelstaedt Mittelstaedt, Galaviz & Mylin, Inc. 341 Broadway San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Mr. Mittelstaedt: In your letter dated December 29, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of & Co. dba ISDA & Co. The submitted sample, style R1516/1913V67, is a woman’s lace openwork upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton.. The pullover garment features a scoop neckline and measures 2 inches at the shoulders. The applicable subheading for style R1516/1913V67 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division