N037424 September 19, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample Style A011FA03254 is a ponytail holder made of knit 95 percent polyester/5% percent synthetic rubber fabric. The applicable subheading for Style A011FA03254 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division