N036748 August 29, 2008 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of ponytailers and hair wraps from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples (Item Number A011FA03165) are ponytailers and hair wraps identified as the “Hair Elastic and Hairwrap Set.” They are an assortment of six ponytailers that measure approximately 2” in diameter and six hair wraps that measure approximately 4½”. They are constructed of a synthetic rubber core that is sheathed with polyester textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the ponytailers and hair wraps will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division