N026541 May 7, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Ms. Angelica Jaracuaro KAT Import Brokers 2580 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a USB hub from China. Dear Ms. Jaracuaro: In your letter dated April 14, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration is described as the SpaceStation. Designed to be used with laptop computers, the SpaceStation is a laptop dock incorporating a 4-port USB (universal serial bus) hub. The SpaceStation measures approximately 25 inches long by 4 inches wide, with a height that tapers from 1.5 inches to 1.25 inches back to front. It is made of hard plastic with a rubber pad on top. Underneath the SpaceStation is a built-in 4-port USB hub, a 5 Volt (V) wall adapter and internal coiling pins used to organize and conceal all the cords running to and from the hub. A rail is located along the rear of the station and may be used to hold an item. The applicable subheading for the SpaceStation will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…: Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division