N024552 March 26, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a lint brush from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 65540 is referred to as the “Hook and Loop Lint Remover Brush.” The brush handle is composed of wood from a Chinese Umbrella Tree. Multiple steel bristles are imbedded into a rubber insert on the paddle part of the brush. The dimensions of this item are 5 ¼ inches long by 2 ¼ inches wide and 1 ¼ inches high. The brush has been designed to remove lint from hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for the lint brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes… mops and feather dusters…Other: Other, other." The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.