N022875 February 12, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.89.6020 Mr. Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a three-bin laundry sorter from China. Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated February 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This furniture item, SKU number 10026141, is an unassembled three-bin laundry sorter. It consists of a frame of chrome-plated one inch steel tubing to support a three section, ten ounce canvas bag. The bag is divided into three compartments to facilitate sorting. The dimensions are 34 inches wide by 19 inches deep and 30.5 inches high. The laundry cart, when assembled, is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. It can be folded when not in use and is equipped with heavy duty, pre-assembled 3 inch rubber wheels. The canvas bag, which can be removed for cleaning, is found to impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the laundry sorter will be 9403.89.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other: other: other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division