N020964 December 28, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.1000 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri International Packaging Films, Inc. 54 Tappan Road Norwood, NJ 07648 RE: The tariff classification of flexible magnets from China Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated December 11, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is flexible magnets. These magnets are made by consolidating strontium or barium ferrite powder with polymer matrix, which is formed into profiles, strips, and sheets by an extrusion/calendaring method. A sample of this flexible rubber magnet was furnished for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the flexible magnets will be 8505.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other: Flexible magnets.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division