N019733 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Kate Grible Imports Coordinator Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of leather bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Grible: In your letter dated November 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of leather bracelets each measuring nine inches and which are being returned as requested. Style RUH 3825 is a leather bracelet wound with white, blue and grey threads. The leather ends are attached by means of a metal hook with closure. Style 2K0396 is a brown leather bracelet partially wrapped with a series of grey cotton threads. The method of both closure and adjustment of the size of the bracelet is the leather strap itself. Style 2K0414 is a brown leather bracelet partially wrapped with grey, white and blue cotton threads. The form of closure is two push-through metal studs. The applicable subheading for the leather bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division