N019132 November 13, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Annette Carlos Laube Technology P.O. Box 6079 Camarillo, CA 93011 RE: The tariff classification of a plug adapter from China. Dear Ms. Carlos: In your letter dated October 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a three-to-three prong 30/15 Amp (A) trailer plug adapter. A sample of the adapter was provided with your ruling request. This device adapts a 30A Recreational Vehicle or trailer plug into a standard 125V (Volt), 15A receptacle. It consists of a small insulated rubber housing with a three-prong 30A polarized socket on the face and a standard three-prong 110V, 15A polarized plug on the back. This device is rated for 125V and 15A. The applicable subheading for the three-to-three prong 30/15A trailer plug adapter will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division