N017449 October 9, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Leah Cantero Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street, Ice House 1, 7th floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Pottery Barn Kids Airplane Nursery Mobile, SKU #9827072 from China Dear Ms. Cantero: In your letter dated September 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Pottery Barn Kids Airplane Nursery Mobile is a hanging mobile with 5 airplanes. Each airplane is made of 100 percent cotton woven on the outer shell and filled with polyester fibers. The airplanes are connected to cotton strings and hang from a plastic ring. The Pottery Barn Kids Airplane Nursery Mobile is designed with colors, stripes, plaids and shapes to promote visual stimulation for a baby. The applicable subheading for the Pottery Barn Kids Airplane Nursery Mobile will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division