N015874 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-91: RR: NC: 1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40 Ms. Sandra Peers UWG Direct, Inc. 3925 Steeles Ave., East Unit 5, 6 & 7 Brampton, Ontario L6T 5W5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of digital wrist watches from China Dear Ms. Peers: In your letter dated August 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of the digital wrist watch was submitted with your ruling request. Article number 554647 is a battery operated digital wrist watch with a quartz movement. The watch has a stainless steel case with a PVC overlay, and a PVC band. The watch is operated by a button cell battery. The applicable subheading for the digital wrist watches will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the PVC watch band will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division