N014202 August 9, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. –Floor 70 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting glove from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 11, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20372928Y is a lined and insulated hunting glove constructed of a camouflage-printed polyester fleece fabric, except for the forefinger, which is tapered and constructed of a finely knitted 86% nylon and 14% spandex fabric. The glove features a coated fabric overlay that reinforces the center of the palm and extends to the palmside thumb, an inner waterproof barrier, fourchettes on three fingers, excluding the forefinger, an elasticized wrist, a hemmed bottom, and a hook and clasp. An “Outfitters Ridge” trademark label is sewn onto the side seam of the glove. Noting the features, we believe the glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 20372928Y will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division