N010326 April 30, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Jin Lin Folsom Corporation 43 Mckee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of retractable dog leash from China Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated April 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as item DL-26. It consists of a retractable dog leash which is housed in a hard plastic container. The plastic container features a hard rubber grip handle. The leash portion, which is retractable, is composed of a strong braided cord man-made fiber, likely nylon. A metal clip is affixed to the end of the cord in order to secure the leash to the dogs’ collar. The sample submitted will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the retractable dog leash will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material, dog leashes, collars, muzzles harness and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division