N009657 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Paul Vroman DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, NY 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a Garage Tension Storage Unit from China. Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated April 10, 2007, on behalf of Royal Alliance, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the Storage Unit have been provided. The system consists of adjustable shelving for storage of garage items. The system consists of steel vertical poles with height adjustable foot pad; horizontal support bar; shelf units consisting of steel brackets with laminated particle board shelves; steel cabinet and several types of steel hooks. The unit stands by placing the horizontal bar on the ceiling and adjusting the foot pad height until tension holds the unit in place. The various hooks, shelves, etc. are then attached to the vertical poles. The unit is packaged together in Canada of Chinese and Canadian components. The applicable subheading for the Garage Tension Storage Unit will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division