N008687 April 11, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of body tight from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated March 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The item, Style T1820 Capezio® Ultra Soft Footed Body Tight, is an adult dancing bodysuit made of knit 80% nylon supplex and 20% spandex measuring 44 decitex. It is a one-piece garment that covers the body from above the bust to the toes. It is footed, has a gusset and features sewn-in elasticized arm straps. The applicable subheading for the Style T1820 bodysuit will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits and bodyshirts, Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread.” The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division