N007941 March 15, 2007 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 9615.11.4000 Ms. Tracy Montano Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of horseshoe headbands from China. Dear Ms. Montano: In your letter dated March 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were provided with your letter. Style F74QC738G is a plastic horseshoe headband fully covered with 100 polyester fabric with a 100 percent polyester satin bow and a metal charm in the middle of the bow. Style F74QC748G is a plastic horseshoe headband fully covered with 95 percent polyester fabric and 5 percent cotton fabric. Style F74QC759G is a plastic horseshoe headband with plastic beads covering the top portion only, and has 100 percent polyester fabric attached to the ends for comfort purposes. Style F74QC750G is a plastic horseshoe headband full covered with 85 percent PVC (polyvinyl chloride), 10 percent polyester and 5 percent cotton with a bow of the same construction. As you requested, the samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Styles F74QC738G and F74QC748G will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles F74QC750G and F74QC759G will be 9615.11.4000, HTSUS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division