N006397 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Mr. Warren E. Coe Access Business Group 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of flow controller from Great Britain Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated January, 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is described as a “Flow Adapter and Vernay Flow Controller”, item number WSA1820, a component of a water/air treatment system. The flow controller is used to enable water to flow at a constant rate throughout the water treatment system to allow for adequate filtration. A short rubber piece located inside the flow control expands or contracts to control the flow rate. The applicable subheading for the flow controller will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts: Other: Parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering and purifying water. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division