N005987 February 7, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Marsha McCabe Midwest Gloves & Gear P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated January 19, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 330 is a heavily PVC dip coated knit cotton glove. You state that the glove is constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabric that has been entirely dipped in PVC, with a separate C40 thinsulate lining. You state that the glove’s primary use will be for duck hunting and various outdoor activities. The glove is a gauntlet style, which extends approximately 10 inches from the wrist. The glove is solid brown in color and also features a hemmed bottom. Visual examination appears to indicate that the dip coating is of a compact plastic. The applicable subheading for the Style 330 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% percent ad valorem.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division