N005978 January 31, 2007 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Mr. Terry Jenkins Cole International, Inc. #700, 615 Macleod Trail South P.O. Box 2718, Stn. “M” Calgary, AB, Canada T2P 3C2 RE: The tariff classification of containers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Jenkins: In your letter dated January 23, 2007, on behalf of OPI Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two empty cylindrical containers. One sample (item number 2) was provided to show size only, and the other (item number 1), to show the actual component materials. The container for which you are requesting classification advice is made of iron and polyvinyl chloride (PVC). It measures approximately 11.5 cm high and 16 cm in diameter. The sides of the container are composed of a wraparound, clear, PVC sheet. The lid and the base are made of iron. The container also has a wire carry handle. After importation, the containers will be filled with manicure and pedicure products and sold in nail and beauty salons. The applicable subheading for the containers will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material…of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters…of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division