NY M86405 September 11, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M86405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Kristina Ratajczck Kolpin Powersports Inc. 205 N. Depot Street Fox Lake, Wisconsin 53933 RE: The tariff classification of gun grips for an all terrain vehicle. Dear Ms. Ratajczck: In your letter dated August 24, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a pair of grips designed to be attached to the rack of an all terrain vehicle to carry a hunting rifle. They are constructed of a filled nylon interior “spine” and coated on the exterior with rubber. Your part number is KPSAM25. The applicable subheading for the gun grips will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division