NY M85932 September 8, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 M85932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5609.00.4000 Susanne Shanteau Customs Analyst Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of head bands from China Dear Ms. Shanteau: In your undated letter that was received in this office on August 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are identified as “Polyester Head Wraps” (Style #RTP-000332-DG-06). They are constructed of textile-covered stretch cord. The applicable subheading for the elastic head bands will be either 5609.00.3000 or 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified. If the center core is made of man-made fibers, 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, applies and the rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. If the center core is constructed of rubber, 5609.00.4000, HTSUS, applies and the rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division