NY M85103 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M85103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the submitted sample as per your request. Style AW46M313 is a boys’ lined and insulated gauntlet glove with the complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a knitted polyester fabric with a textured polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, foam padding sewn across the outer surface of the backside knuckle area, plastic finger protectors sewn on the outer surface of the backside, a zippered gauntlet cuff, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and sidewalls. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division