NY M84205 June 26, 2006 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:353 M84205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr./Ms. Bobbie Stellner US JHI Corp. 4510 Regent St., Suite 3 Madison, Wisconsin 53705 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s apron from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Stellner: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PC8486AP, Boutique Apron is a bib style apron made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The apron has two patch pockets, a textile neck strap and two self-ties at the waist. The applicable subheading for the Boutique Apron, style PC8486AP will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Tack suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other." The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division