NY M83002 May 9, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Unique Sourcing Int’l Ltd. 30 Tiffany Rd. Oyster Bay, NY 11771 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeveless pullover for ladies’ wear from China Dear Sir: In your letter dated April 18, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style G4921/G6160 (Probe F0614014), manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 85% rayon/10% nylon/5% spandex, is styled by a turtle-neck and by oversized armholes. The submitted garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned. Because the armhole capping is not considered to be knit to shape, the applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …pullovers…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s…, other. . The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division