NY M82979 May 23, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M82979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Mary Manguso Pashi, Inc. 167 Bow Street, 3rd Floor Everett, MA 02149 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from China. Dear Ms. Manguso: In your letter dated April 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #10161, is a woman’s robe constructed from 80% cotton and 20% polyester knit fabric. The garment extends below the knee and features long sleeves, a U-shaped neckline, a full front opening with a 10-sanp closure, pockets at both sides, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the robe, Style 10161 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s knit…pajamas and similar articles of cotton, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The robe, Style 10161, falls within the textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division