NY M82850 May 16, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M82850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040 Stephanie De Silva Import/Export Analyst, Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a water sensor with siren from China Dear Ms. De Silva, In your letter dated April 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a battery-operated article made of hard plastic and shaped like an artist’s paint palette. It has an “on-off” slide switch on its face and three suction cups and two circles of holes, with a hole in the center of the inner circle, on its bottom. It also has an attached, coiled electric cord with a sensor plug on its end that has a suction cup attached to it. The item, excepting the electric cord, measures approximately 3” in height X 3 ½” in width. The purpose of the item is to emit a noise when water touches the sensor plug; in other words, to signal the user when water has submerged a specific area. The applicable classification subheading for the Water Level Monitor will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric … sound signaling apparatus … : Other apparatus: Other sound signaling apparatus”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division