NY M82497 April 21, 2006 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 M82497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000 Ms. Marian Clare UTC Overseas Inc. 420 Doughty Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of Bath Confetti from China Dear Ms. Clare: In your letter dated April 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Verla International Ltd. A sample of the Bath Confetti was submitted with your inquiry, and is being returned as requested. The Bath Confetti consists of a ball shaped plastic container filled with blue and white shaped bath confetti. The confetti is placed in bath water to produce bath bubbles. The article is sold at retail. The applicable subheading for the Bath Confetti will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at Stephanie Joseph 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division